Forskning
Udskriv Udskriv
Switch language
Region Hovedstaden - en del af Københavns Universitetshospital
E-pub ahead of print

Severe hypocalcemia due to hypoparathyroidism associated with HIV: A case report

Publikation: Bidrag til tidsskriftTidsskriftartikelForskningpeer review

DOI

  1. Diurnal variation of magnesium and the mineral metabolism in patients with chronic kidney disease

    Publikation: Bidrag til tidsskriftTidsskriftartikelForskningpeer review

  2. Bones in human CYP26B1 deficiency and rats with hypervitaminosis A phenocopy Vegfa overexpression

    Publikation: Bidrag til tidsskriftTidsskriftartikelForskningpeer review

  3. The role of the P2X7 receptor on bone loss in a mouse model of inflammation-mediated osteoporosis

    Publikation: Bidrag til tidsskriftTidsskriftartikelForskningpeer review

  1. The antiresorptive effect of GIP, but not GLP-2, is preserved in patients with hypoparathyroidism- a randomized crossover study

    Publikation: Bidrag til tidsskriftTidsskriftartikelForskningpeer review

  2. Healthy Weight Loss Maintenance with Exercise, Liraglutide, or Both Combined

    Publikation: Bidrag til tidsskriftTidsskriftartikelForskningpeer review

  3. RANKL regulates male reproductive function

    Publikation: Bidrag til tidsskriftTidsskriftartikelForskningpeer review

  4. The calcium-sensing receptor is essential for calcium and bicarbonate sensitivity in human spermatozoa

    Publikation: Bidrag til tidsskriftTidsskriftartikelForskningpeer review

Vis graf over relationer

Calcemia is not routinely determined among people living with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). In people living with HIV, the most frequent electrolyte disturbance is hyponatremia and since symptoms of hypocalcemia often are unspecific, calcium is typically measured with some delay. Hypocalcemia in people living with HIV is mainly due to indirect causes such as vitamin D deficiency, renal failure, or drug related. However, in rare cases direct viral involvement of the parathyroid glands has been reported. We present a case of a 67-year-old male living with HIV who presented at an emergency department with symptomatic severe hypocalcemia, without any previous history of neck surgery, radiation therapy or large infections in the head and neck area. At the time of admission serum concentrations were for ionized calcium 0.98 mmol/L (ref. 1.18-1.32 mmol/L) and PTH 1.3 mmol/L (ref. 2.0-8.5 pmol/L). Vitamin D status was sufficient with 25OHD at 73 nmol/L to 112 nmol/L (ref. 60-160 nmol/L) from 2016 through 2019. The patient was diagnosed with primary hypoparathyroidism and was treated with Alphacalcidol 0,5 μg × 1/daily, calcium 500 mg × 4 the first day followed by 400 mg × 2 and magnesium 360 mg × 3, which induced rapid clinical recovery with dissolvement of muscular pain and biochemical improvement. This case study suggests that further studies are needed to investigate the added value of routine monitoring for hypocalcemia as part of clinical follow-up of people living with HIV.

OriginalsprogEngelsk
Artikelnummer101119
TidsskriftBone Reports
Vol/bind15
ISSN2352-1872
DOI
StatusE-pub ahead of print - 20 aug. 2021

ID: 67611238